Privacy Notice 

 

Effective Date: Nov 12, 2020 

Digital Hub takes your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information that applies to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your information.
 

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. This privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.
 

Digital Hub shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Digital Hub’s Privacy Policy, or as otherwise specifically agreed to or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; and (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions as User Generated Content.

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time and will update the Website with the most recent version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current provisions. If any changes are material, we may provide additional notice and/or opportunity to “opt-in” as appropriate.


Information Collection

Information Shared on the Website By User While Creating a User Account
Depending on how the User uses the Website, we may ask the User to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the User. We shall be capturing the following information while setting up your profile such as your Name (First & Last) and your E-mail address.

 

How We Use Your Information

Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services. We use your information to closely monitor which features of the Services are used most, to allow you to view your job history, job information, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns. We do not share and use information stored by you on our servers pertaining to your project, your team members, employees, contractors, colleagues or any other personal content.

We also use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

  • To administer Creator and team accounts and provide the Service. We use Personal Information in order to associate Creator accounts with team member accounts and to provide them the Service, to respond to requests or inquiries, to provide support or technical assistance, and to facilitate payments.

  • To improve the Site and the Service. We use Analytics Information to improve our existing and develop new services and offerings and to customize existing and future product offerings.

  • To derive market insights. We use Analytics Information to analyze the market and conduct business analyses related to the Site and our Services, and for other research purposes.

  • To secure our services and systems. We use Analytics Information to secure our systems by identifying potential threats and vulnerabilities, and to otherwise protect the information we collect.

  • For any legitimate business purpose, provided that the information is de-identified or aggregated such that it cannot be reasonably tied to an individual

  • To provide you with customer support in order to fulfill our contracts with Users;

  • As otherwise set forth in the Agreement, to show users’ profiles to one another.

  • To improve the User Experience.

  • To provide, develop and improve Digital Hub and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about the Service.

  • To notify about changes of our Site or any services that we offer or provide through it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.


We may release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions; and/or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Digital Hub and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.
 

In addition, since member information on our Site is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Information Digital Hub Service Collects Automatically

Cookies

When you visit websites, your browser may automatically transmit information to these websites throughout the visit. We use “cookies” and equivalent technologies to collect information through our Site and Software’s. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser.

 

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Services.

 

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

 

Information sharing

Third Party Platforms

In order to provide you the best service Digital Hub gets connected to various third-party open source Software’s and services. The Site/Software’s may link to, or be linked to, other Sites/Software not maintained by us. Digital Hub is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Sites/Software, including any linked or linking Software’s. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Sites/Software’s before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Sites/Software’s, you may be subject to those Third-Party Sites/Software’s terms and conditions and other policies. Digital Hub makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Sites/Software’s, and your linking to any other Site/Software’s is completely at your own risk and Digital Hub disclaims all liability thereto.

 

Opting Out or Unsubscribing

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service and to intimate you of important information pertaining to your account such as when team members added or removed in the project or information related to your current plan or other relevant information. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Site.

 

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

 

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

 

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communications from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email. However, please note that such action shall prohibit you from receiving important information mentioned above.

 

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.  

Security


We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security

User Data Rights

By using our Services, and Marketing Activities you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal basis such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

Child Protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 13 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old and understand that you must be at least 13 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our platform. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to review or correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or you may contact us at: info@digitalhub.io

Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information.

Notice to California Residents as per CCPA guidelines

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA."

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at info@digitalhub.io.

Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken, such as by providing your government identification. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

For the categories of personal information we have collected from you, please see the "Information We Collect" section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the "How We Use Personal Information" section above.

Note: Fraud risk associated with an individual IP address may be shared with an Integrator upon request.

 

The Company does not "sell" (as this term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect. Please refer to the "Third Party Analytics and Tracking Technologies" section above for more information regarding the types of third-party cookies, if any, that we use.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any "sales" that may be occurring, as well as the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

Notice to EU Residents as per GDPR Regulations

Personal Information

With respect to EU data subjects, the term "personal information" as used in this Privacy Policy is equivalent to "personal data" as defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Processing Purposes

To communicate with you, to optimize our platform, for compliance, fraud prevention, and to provide our service

Sensitive Data Some of the information you provide us may constitute sensitive data as defined in the GDPR (also referred to as special categories of personal data), including identification of your race or ethnicity on government-issued identification documents.

Legal Bases for Processing

We only use your personal information as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your personal information, which are described below. If you have questions about the legal bases under which we process your personal information, contact us at info@digitalhub.io.‍


Legal Basis
These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We attempt to consider and balance any potential impacts on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Where our use of your personal information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at info@digitalhub.io.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Opt-out: Stop sending you direct marketing communications which you have previously consented to receive. We may continue to send you Service-related and other non-marketing communications.

  • Access: Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.

  • Correct

  • Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

  • Delete

  • Delete your personal information.

  • Transfer

  • Restrict

  • Object

  • Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

  • Data Subject Access Rights Requests:
    We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at info@digitalhub.io

  • Use for New Purposes:
    We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy, where we are permitted by law to do so and where the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we may notify you and explain the applicable legal basis for that use. If we have relied upon your consent for a particular use of your personal information, we may seek your consent for any unrelated purpose and allow you to terminate your use of the service at that time if you object.

     

Data Retention


We store your Personal Data securely throughout the life of your account with us. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or to resolve disputes. The criteria we use to determine storage periods include the applicable contractual provisions that are in force, legal statutory limitation periods, applicable regulatory requirements, and industry standards.

While retention requirements vary by jurisdiction, information about our typical retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are described below.

 

Records of communications with you (e.g. support tickets opened via email or Twitter) may be kept indefinitely.


Contact information for marketing purposes is retained on an ongoing basis until you un-subscribe. Thereafter we will add your details to our suppression list indefinitely. Email information collected from Accessibility Users will never be used for marketing purposes.

Information collected via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools is discarded as soon as practical, but may be kept for a limited period of up to one year from expiry of the cookie, typically in a de-identified and aggregated form unless we detect potential abuse of our service, in which case we will retain that information to aid us in preventing future abuse. We are unable to link this anonymized and aggregated information to you, your household, an IP address, or any personal information based on the information stored.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will try to notify you, for example via email. The current version will always be posted to our Privacy Policy page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@digitalhub.io

 

Join Our List For Exciting Updates, Notebook Links & Insider Benefits!
Integra Logo Final.png

©2020 by Integra Data and Analytic Solutions